Texas HS Football Preview Guide 2007

Preview Guide 2007
CLASS 4A
FIRST TEAM OFFENSE
Pos
Name
Yr
School
QB
D.J. Smallwood
Jr
Lamar Consolidated
QB
Robert Griffin
Sr
Copperas Cove
QB
Kody Spano
Sr
Stephenville
RB
Jared Salubi
Sr
Waco High
RB
Jacquizz Rodgers
Sr
Lamar Consolidated
RB
Troy Vital
Sr
Copperas Cove
WR
David Douglas
Sr
McKinney North
WR
Cody Davis
Sr
Stephenville
WR
Bobby Broadnax
Sr
SA Alamo Heights
WR
Darius Austin
Sr
Houston Washington
WR
Matt McLaren
Sr
Friendswood
TE
Chase Harper
Sr
Pflugerville Connally
TE
Justin Horton
Sr
Henderson
OL
Stephen Good
Sr
Paris
OL
Leroy Chavlier
Sr
Houston Yates
OL
Ryan Poston
Sr
New Caney
OL
Luke Poehlmann
Sr
Brenham
OL
Robert Stinson
Sr
Houston Furr
OL
Joe Villasencio
Sr
Jacksonville
K
Vedran Ceric
Sr
FW Southwest
FIRST TEAM DEFENSE
Pos
Name
Yr
School
DL
Steven Welch
Sr
Copperas Cove
DL
Hector Negrete
Sr
Arlington Seguin
DL
David Hunter
Sr
Waller
DL
Ivora Thompson
Sr
Angleton
DL
Darius Banks
Sr
Pflugerville Hendrickson
DE
Davrannti Johnson
Sr
Nederland
DE
Aaron Wampler
Sr
Wolfforth Frenship
DE
Damian Square
Sr
Houston Yates
LB
Joe Sexton
Sr
Barbers Hill
LB
Kyle Prater
Sr
Kerrville Tivy
LB
Chris Gipson
Sr
Dallas Kimball
LB
Jordy Collier
Sr
Hereford
LB
Nick Hanslik
Sr
Wolfforth Frenship
LB
Kerry Hyder
Jr
Austin Johnson
DB
Cody Davis
Sr
Stephenville
DB
Victor Johnson
Sr
Waco High
DB
Ford Smesny
Sr
Dayton
DB
Sean Robinson
Sr
Austin Lake Travis
DB
Al Owens
Sr
Springtown
P
Austin Cunningham
Sr
Paris
SECOND TEAM OFFENSE
Pos
Name
Yr
School
QB
Tommy Dorman
Sr
Birdville
QB
Garrett Gilbert
Jr
Austin Lake Travis
QB
Jacob Karam
Jr
Friendswood
RB
C.J. Jennings
Sr
Everman
RB
Nathan Sowells
Sr
Dallas Pinkston
RB
Darrell Cantu-Harkless
Jr
Austin Crockett
WR
Isiah Anderson
Sr
Wichita Falls
WR
Kevin Spikes
Sr
Dallas Samuell
WR
Matthew Flores
Sr
SA Harlandale
WR
Stephen Shores
Sr
CC Flour Bluff
WR
Omarius Hines
Sr
Corsicana
TE
Jeff Fuller
Sr
McKinney Boyd
TE
Jacob Schultz
Sr
Angleton
OL
Blake Holland
Jr
Denton Ryan
OL
Ben Klumpp
Sr
Hays Consolidated
OL
Sid Cheatham
Sr
Gregory-Portland
OL
Mitch Kimberly
Sr
Bay City
OL
Sam Chmelar
Sr
Ennis
OL
Mason Walters
Jr
Wolfforth Frenship
K
Nathan Harvey
Sr
Friendswood
SECOND TEAM DEFENSE
Pos
Name
Yr
School
DL
Daniel Mena
Sr
New Caney
DL
T.R. Varnado
So
Stephenville
DL
Issac Tauafa
Sr
Lake Dallas
DL
Daniel Lomeli
Sr
Dallas Spruce
DL
Cade Shaw
Jr
CC Calallen
DE
Josh Hicks
Sr
Waco High
DE
R.J. Washington
Sr
Keller Fossil Ridge
DE
Wesley Story
Sr
Little Elm
LB
Tremain Johnson
Sr
Houston Kashmere
LB
Kyle Mangan
Sr
Brenham
LB
Tanner Kyle
Sr
Austin Lake Travis
LB
Adrian Battle
Sr
Texas High
LB
Tanner Brock
Jr
Copperas Cove
LB
Sule Osagiede
Sr
Lamar Consolidated
DB
Markelle Martin
Sr
Wichita Falls Rider
DB
Steven Hicks
Sr
Whitehouse
DB
Jeramie Marek
Sr
CC Calallen
DB
Michael Kaufmann
Sr
Hays Consolidated
DB
Gaston Benson
Sr
La Marque
P
Mitch Russo
Sr
Texas City

 

 

Preview Guide Line Up
Pre-Season Awards
Statewide MVP
Jared Salubi
Waco High
Offensive MVP
D.J. Smallwood
Lamar Consolidated
Defensive MVP
Davrannti Johnson
Nederland
Diamond In The Rough
Markelle Martin
Wichita Falls RIder
Preview Sponsor
 
 
about | site map | terms of use | contact us